Get started13 Hatfield Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£518/sq ft) was about 125.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. At 40 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 15 EPCs).
13 Hatfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Hatfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,575
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2016Most recent
£223,000
+254.0%over 20 years28 September 1995
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM2 5ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB