Get started12 Hatfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–112 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in February 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 293.3% above the 1996 sale of £73,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 44.9% below the postcode norm.
12 Hatfield Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Hatfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £4,115
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

23 February 1996Most recent
£73,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BH: £284,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Overton Grange School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB