Get started8 Chelmsford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £509,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£714/sq ft) was about 186.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £422,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 8 Chelmsford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,682
Street avg £5,158
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

4 November 2021Most recent
£422,500
+97.4%over 12 years8 July 2009
£214,000
-1.8%over 4 years23 September 2004
£218,000
+34.6%over 2 years28 June 2002
£162,000
+29.7%over 2 years12 November 1999
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £495,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.