Get started19 Chelmsford Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £521,000 is 14% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£772/sq ft) was about 212.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £457,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
19 Chelmsford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,309
Street avg £5,128
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£457,000
+112.6%over 13 years31 July 2009
£215,000
-7.3%over 2 years24 October 2006
£232,000
+47.8%over 4 years15 February 2002
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £495,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.