Get started17 Chelmsford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£659/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £475,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Chelmsford Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2022
17 Chelmsford Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 17 Chelmsford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
17 Chelmsford Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,090
Street avg £5,187
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to the rear.
30 September 2021Most recent
£475,000
+55.7%over 7 years11 October 2013
£305,000
+103.3%over 12 years12 April 2001
£150,000
+25.0%over 2 years26 March 1999
£120,000
+23.7%over 3 years30 June 1995
£96,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £495,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.