Get started3 Chelmsford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£717/sq ft) was about 172.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £525,000.
3 Chelmsford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 3 Chelmsford Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,721
Street avg £5,156
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£525,000
+24.3%over 8 years21 December 2015
£422,500
+141.4%over 14 years20 June 2001
£175,000
+17.4%over 1 year12 November 1999
£149,000
+27.4%over 4 years26 May 1995
£116,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £465,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5NQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.