Get started12 Chelmsford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 sits 78.8% above the 2011 sale of £249,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Chelmsford Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 12 Chelmsford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,620
Street avg £5,304
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
York Road / Dorset Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 December 2011Most recent
£249,500
+16.0%over 2 years25 September 2009
£215,000
+3.6%over 5 years23 January 2004
£207,500
+97.6%over 4 years7 May 1999
£105,000
+14.1%over 3 years30 June 1995
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BG: £495,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Avenue Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.