Get started71 Autumn Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. At 55 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (50 versus a best of 82). Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since April 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 86.2% above the 2004 sale of £159,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 35% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
71 Autumn Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 9 years.
£159,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 71 Autumn Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £3,554
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

30 April 2004Most recent
£159,500
+18.2%over 1 year11 July 2002
£134,950
+97.0%over 4 years22 September 1997
£68,500
+8.7%over 2 years30 June 1995
£62,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5BD: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.