Get started27 Homeland Drive is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton (SM2 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£641/sq ft) was about 173.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £290,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Homeland Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 27 Homeland Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,905
Street avg £4,318
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

13 November 2023Most recent
£290,000
+93.4%over 20 years21 February 2003
£149,950
+29.3%over 1 year22 June 2001
£116,000
+70.6%over 3 years12 December 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5AU: £358,000 (2025–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SM2 5TB
Closest school
0.4 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.