Get started43 Homeland Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton (SM2 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sutton HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£730/sq ft) was about 218.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2024 for £330,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 43 Homeland Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 43 Homeland Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,857
Street avg £4,105
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The London Cancer Hub — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£330,000
+65.0%over 11 years4 October 2013
£199,950
+53.8%over 11 years24 July 2002
£130,000
+74.5%over 3 years5 February 1999
£74,500
+13.7%over 2 years28 June 1996
£65,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM2 5AT: £335,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM2 5UD
Closest school
0.3 km
Harris Academy Sutton. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.