Get started11 Beech Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 54.9% above the 2013 sale of £224,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Proposed Lawful Use for a single storey rear extension and provision of new window to left elevation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 11 Beech Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,343
Street avg £2,719
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Harden Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

4 November 2013Most recent
£224,000
+0.9%over 9 years5 August 2004
£222,000
+107.5%over 3 years31 July 2001
£107,000
+25.9%over 1 year29 September 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7LY: £270,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SK9 7BG
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.