Get started6 Beaufort Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £680,000.
6 Beaufort Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Front of property
Erection of two storey extension to front of property, erection of first floor extension to front of property, erection of extension at ground and first floor to side and rear. Alterations to internal layout and external appearance on all elevations.
6 Beaufort Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£717,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Beaufort Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,533
Street avg £4,153
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Rose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

29 April 2024Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HU: £730,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SK9 7AU
Closest school
0.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB