Get started22 Beaufort Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 62.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £685,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
22 Beaufort Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 22 Beaufort Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,569
Street avg £4,092
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Moss Rose — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£685,000
+39.8%over 8 years9 September 2016
£490,000
+127.9%over 14 years18 October 2001
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HU: £730,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SK9 7DX
Closest school
0.7 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.