Get started6 Beech Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £495,000 is 37.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2018. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 112 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
Dormer to rear roof of dwelling
6 Beech Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£495,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 4 years.
£359,950
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 6 Beech Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2014Most recent
£359,950
+51.5%over 4 years23 July 2010
£237,628
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7HB: £450,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 7GL
Closest school
0.6 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.