Get startedManor House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7GR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. At 82 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Manor House (82–127 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £335,000 in October 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
ERECTION OF ELECTRIC GATES
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 21 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 21 years.
Manor House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,085
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

11 October 2024Most recent
£335,000
+21.8%over 20 years24 September 2004
£275,000
+12.2%over 7 months12 February 2004
£244,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7GR: £375,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SK9 7TJ
Upcast Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lindow Community Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.