Get startedBrook View Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Brook View Court, where floor areas span 55–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (70 versus a best of 87). Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook View Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for Brook View Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2018Most recent
£140,000
+5.3%over 1 year31 January 2017
£133,000
+13.2%over 1 year6 July 2015
£117,500
-16.1%over 6 years18 May 2009
£140,000
-6.7%over 4 years5 January 2005
£150,000
+38.9%over 1 year5 January 2004
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2023
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 7QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.