Get startedOak Bank is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. At 127 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 16 units on EPC record in Oak Bank, where floor areas span 118–565 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (74 versus a best of 87). Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 226.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold April 2023 for £787,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2026
Oak Bank valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 18 years.
£787,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 18 years.
Oak Bank outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,201
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 2023Most recent
£787,500
+6.4%over 7 years17 February 2016
£740,000
+17.5%over 4 years19 October 2011
£630,000
+5.9%over 6 years26 July 2005
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Oak Bank Apartment 16 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 7AA
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.