Get startedBrook View Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since May 2012. Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Brook View Court, where floor areas span 55–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 28.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 26.3% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
Brook View Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Brook View Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 11 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for Brook View Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,404
Street avg £2,673
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2014Most recent
£95,500
-36.3%over 7 years26 February 2007
£150,000
+36.4%over 3 years22 October 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2023
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 7QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.