Get startedBrook View Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7QG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 68 m² this is the 17th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in Brook View Court, where floor areas span 55–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 14.6% above the 2018 sale price. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Brook View Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 21 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, Brook View Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £2,660
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodleigh Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2018Most recent
£130,000
+13.0%over 4 years10 October 2013
£115,000
25 June 2010
£115,000
+12.7%over 8 years30 November 2001
£102,000
+3.0%over 2 years15 December 1998
£99,000
+10.0%over 1 year26 June 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7QG: £150,000 (2025–2022).
Brook View Court Flat 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 12 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Jul 2025
Oak Bank Apartment 8 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Apr 2023
Brook View Court Flat 23 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
Brook View Court Flat 15 Brook Lane Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 7QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Alderley Edge Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.