Get startedLangdale is a semi-detached house in Alderley Edge (SK9 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £992,000 sits 98.4% above the 2002 sale of £499,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 60.6% below the postcode norm. At 202 m² it sits well below the postcode median (354 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Langdale's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Provision of a car port for two vehicles to replace a former detached garage.
Langdale's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£992,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.8% per year over 3 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, Langdale runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
39 (E)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 400 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 14.8 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

5 April 2002Most recent
£499,950
+85.2%over 3 years5 November 1998
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 7AD: £1,825,000 (2024–2017).
Fox Covert Congleton Road Alderley Edge
Sold Dec 2024
Hillcrest Congleton Road Alderley Edge
Sold Sept 2023
Somerville Congleton Road Alderley Edge
Sold Oct 2017
Hill Cottage Congleton Road Alderley Edge
Sold Aug 2017
Sandhurst Congleton Road Alderley Edge
Sold Sept 2004
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Alderley Cross — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Nether Alderley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.