Get started120 Moss Lane is a detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 368 m² (around 3961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 23.4% below the postcode norm. At 368 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £1,187,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
120 Moss Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from dwellinghouse (C3) to residential institution (C2)
120 Moss Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£1,125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 20 years.
£1,187,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 120 Moss Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £5,558
Floor Area
368 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£1,187,500
+163.9%over 17 years18 April 2005
£450,000
+66.7%over 2 years13 February 2003
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LQ: £599,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
SK9 4EN
The Airport public house — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.