Get started79 Moss Lane is a detached house in Styal, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 4LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 32.1% below the 2020 sale of £775,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 175% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Sold March 2020 for £775,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey side extension application was refused at 79 Moss Lane in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of proposed lawful development of a single storey extension to rear of original dwelling along with the construction of ancillary accommodation within the curtilage
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 79 Moss Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,245
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Construction of 1.5 storey extension to rear of existing dwelling.
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2020Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4LQ: £599,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
The Airport public house — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Styal Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB