Get started22 Lacey Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£388/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £351,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Lacey Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£351,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
22 Lacey Green outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,179
Street avg £3,160
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 October 2022Most recent
£351,000
+42.1%over 5 years18 November 2016
£247,000
+25.4%over 10 years19 May 2006
£197,000
+41.2%over 3 years10 July 2002
£139,500
+41.0%over 2 years1 October 1999
£98,950
+31.9%16 July 1999
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BA: £408,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SK9 4BA
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.