Get started37 Lacey Green is a semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £380,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Lacey Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 37 Lacey Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,368
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

14 August 2024Most recent
£380,000
+94.4%over 17 years26 February 2007
£195,500
+36.2%over 3 years14 November 2003
£143,550
+30.6%over 3 years9 November 2000
£109,950
+105.5%over 2 years25 March 1998
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BA: £408,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 4BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.