Get started38 Lacey Green is a mid-terrace house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 21.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £300,000.
Price for 38 Lacey Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 38 Lacey Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,189
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£300,000
+51.5%over 12 years18 August 2010
£198,000
-6.8%over 2 years12 October 2007
£212,500
+8.4%over 2 years17 December 2004
£196,000
+84.9%over 4 years25 April 2000
£106,000
+48.3%over 2 years6 October 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BA: £408,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.