Get started59 Lacey Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4BA). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels and underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £586,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Discharge of Condition 2 on approved application 16/2053M.
Latest sale on 59 Lacey Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£620,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 24 years.
£586,250
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 24 years.
59 Lacey Green outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,149
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations and extensions to existing dwelling.
5 June 2024Most recent
£586,250
+26.1%over 3 years3 July 2020
£465,000
+121.4%over 10 years8 September 2009
£210,000
+5.0%over 5 years20 April 2004
£200,000
+158.1%over 4 years9 December 1999
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4BA: £380,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK9 4BE
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.