Get started35 Bollin Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Wilmslow (SK9 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 378 m² (around 4068 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,959,000 sits 57.3% above the 2016 sale of £1,245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm. At 378 m² the property is well over the postcode median (246 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 12 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Bollin Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2019
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Rowan (misidentified as Ash) - Fell to low stump.
35 Bollin Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,959,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£1,245,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 35 Bollin Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,295
Street avg £4,643
Floor Area
378 m²
Street avg 243 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Mount Pleasant — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Discharge of condition 5 on approval 17/3844M - Demolition of existing rear conservatory, form new single storey rear extension with bi-folding doors onto proposed patio area. Demolition of existing garage and construction of new garage in new position 5.5m back from existing.
10 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 September 2016Most recent
£1,245,000
+3.8%over 3 years30 November 2012
£1,200,000
+76.5%over 11 years18 December 2000
£680,000
+67.9%over 2 years16 January 1998
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 4AN: £1,210,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
SK9 4EP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lacey Green Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.