Get started15 Brompton Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Handforth, Wilmslow, Wilmslow (SK9 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 sits 70.1% above the 2014 sale of £187,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2025
15 Brompton Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 15 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 15 Brompton Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,429
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

5 September 2014Most recent
£187,000
+54.5%over 13 years3 September 2001
£121,000
+21.0%over 1 year10 November 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK9 3NB: £189,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SK9 3NN
Waggon & Horses — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Handforth Grange Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.