Get startedMeveril Lodge is a five-bedroom detached house in Combs, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 185 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 12 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £863,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £700,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Change of use of derelict stable to offices
Latest sale on Meveril Lodge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£863,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Meveril Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,784
Street avg £2,574
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (25 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9UZ: £400,000 (2025–2014).
Pritchard Green Barn Lesser Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
Valley House Lesser Lane Combs High Peak
Sold May 2024
The Barn Lesser Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Jun 2015
Cotefield Lesser Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Jan 2015
The Jays Lesser Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
SK23 9TA
Beehive Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Combs Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB