Get started1 Frith View is a four-bedroom detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £442,000 is 18.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 109.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £372,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Single storey bedroom, with ensuite, over existing double garage
Latest sale on 1 Frith View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£372,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 1 Frith View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,577
Street avg £1,852
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eccles Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£372,000
+118.8%over 11 years13 October 2009
£170,000
-29.2%over 3 years6 October 2006
£239,950
+177.4%over 9 years8 August 1997
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TL: £190,000 (2023–2020).
25 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2023
27 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
16 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2020
29 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2020
11 Frith View Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 9SQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.