Get started1 Cherry Tree Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 28.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 4 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1 Cherry Tree Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension measuring 4.50m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, 3.90m maximum height and 2.50m to height of eaves
1 Cherry Tree Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 14 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 1 Cherry Tree Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £1,975
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 2 years30 March 2016
£175,000
16 December 2014
£175,000
+19.0%over 10 years5 March 2004
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9HF: £239,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SK23 9TE
New Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.