Get startedDelmont is a detached house in Combs, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since November 2001, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 201.9% above the 2001 sale of £156,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 68.4% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Delmont's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Roof conversion and kitchen extension
Delmont's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Delmont runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,091
Street avg £4,505
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2001Most recent
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9UU: £514,388 (2022–2021).
Three Gables Ridge Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Oct 2022
Millway Ridge Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
Little Oak Ridge Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Dec 2021
Brook Cottage Ridge Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
1 Lane End Cottages Ridge Lane Combs High Peak
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
SK23 9TL
Beehive Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Combs Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB