Get started1 Lane End Cottages is an end-of-terrace house in Combs, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9UU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £307,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension to form dining room. Alterations to bathroom to include new window with obscure glass.
1 Lane End Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 1 Lane End Cottages lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,652
Street avg £4,060
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

8 February 2021Most recent
£307,000
-11.9%over 12 months14 February 2020
£348,500
+39.4%over 6 months2 August 2019
£250,000
+38.9%over 11 years9 August 2007
£180,000
+233.3%over 12 years14 June 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9UU: £527,500 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
SK23 9AB
Beehive Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Combs Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.