Get started7 Greggs Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £275,000.
7 Greggs Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
Latest sale on 7 Greggs Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
7 Greggs Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+17.0%over 2 years19 November 2021
£235,000
+74.1%over 5 years29 April 2016
£135,000
+55.2%over 13 years30 August 2002
£87,000
+48.7%over 2 years31 January 2000
£58,500
+8.3%over 3 years30 May 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TU: £180,000 (2025–2017).
11 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2025
1 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2022
31 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
14 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2018
10 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SK23 9RP
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.