Get started11 Greggs Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £265,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2004.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Erection of two single attached garages
Price for 11 Greggs Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
11 Greggs Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,354
Street avg £1,881
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 November 2025Most recent
£265,000
+76.7%over 9 years24 May 2016
£150,000
+200.0%over 16 years14 February 2000
£50,000
-1.5%over 3 years3 May 1996
£50,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TU: £235,000 (2024–2018).
7 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
1 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2022
31 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
14 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2018
10 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SK23 9TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.