Get started10 Greggs Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 sits 52.9% above the 2017 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Greggs Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Greggs Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Greggs Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

27 November 2017Most recent
£174,000
+21.7%over 12 years28 October 2005
£143,000
+150.9%over 9 years27 March 1996
£57,000
-0.9%over 9 months10 July 1995
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TU: £240,000 (2025–2021).
11 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2025
7 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
1 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2022
31 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
14 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 9HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.