Get started25 Greggs Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 9TU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 35% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 74.8% above the 2012 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
25 Greggs Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
Single storey rear extension, Two storey side extension & Rear Dormer Window
25 Greggs Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 35.0% per year over 1 year.
£135,000
Growth on file: 35.0% per year over 1 year.
25 Greggs Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crossings Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 May 2012Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%6 January 2012
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 9TU: £240,000 (2025–2021).
11 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2025
7 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2024
1 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2022
31 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2021
14 Greggs Avenue Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SK23 9TU
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.