Get started3 Colbron Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 847 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 41.5% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (141 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
3 Colbron Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2019
Retention and modification of outbuilding in front garden
3 Colbron Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
3 Colbron Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,195
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

13 December 2013Most recent
£330,000
+6.5%over 4 years22 May 2009
£310,000
+10.7%over 3 years9 February 2006
£280,000
+24.4%over 3 years21 May 2002
£225,000
+50.1%over 3 years7 July 1998
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5TH: £580,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
SG7 5AT
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.