Get started15 Colbron Close is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £679,000 is 21.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018).
15 Colbron Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£679,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£560,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
15 Colbron Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,237
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

28 March 2018Most recent
£560,000
+68.4%over 15 years29 August 2002
£332,500
+60.8%over 4 years27 July 1998
£206,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5TH: £580,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG7 5DD
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.