Get started11 Colbron Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 139.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £620,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2022. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Insertion of rooflights to existing front and rear roof slopes and Velux window with Juliette Balcony to existing rear roof slope to facilitate conversion of loft space into habitable accommodation (as amended by plans received 4th April 2022).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£577,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
11 Colbron Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,849
Street avg £3,868
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£620,000
+72.2%over 19 years14 January 2004
£360,000
+53.2%over 3 years4 August 2000
£235,000
+44.6%over 1 year30 October 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5TH: £560,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SG7 5PA
West End — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.