Get started114 Station Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Odsey, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £777,000 sits 210.8% above the 1999 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 45.8% below the postcode norm.
114 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2024
114 Station Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£777,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 114 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,553
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwell & Morden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

18 February 1999Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5RS: £280,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
SG7 5NU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB