Get started120 Station Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Odsey, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 96), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 10.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 74.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £278,881. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2023
120 Station Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£278,881
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
120 Station Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,427
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwell & Morden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

21 August 2018Most recent
£278,881
+39.5%over 5 years11 July 2013
£199,950
-4.8%over 4 years12 September 2008
£210,000
+35.5%over 4 years20 October 2003
£155,000
+109.5%over 3 years31 August 2000
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5RS: £610,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SG7 5AT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.