Get started122 Station Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Odsey, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an F (score 27), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 16.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (153 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in April 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
122 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
122 Station Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 122 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,058
Street avg £2,851
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashwell & Morden Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

27 April 2018Most recent
£280,000
+75.0%over 14 years25 September 2003
£160,000
+8.1%over 1 year20 December 2001
£148,000
+228.9%over 5 years9 January 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5RS: £278,881 (2021–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
SG7 5AL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.