Get started34 Larkins Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£525/sq ft) was about 113.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Larkins Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
34 Larkins Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,648
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2023Most recent
£305,000
+90.6%over 14 years30 October 2009
£160,000
+18.5%over 6 years11 April 2003
£135,000
+178.4%over 7 years20 July 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £347,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.