Get started80 Larkins Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £350,000.
80 Larkins Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 29 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 29 years.
80 Larkins Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,645
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+20.1%over 7 years30 March 2017
£291,450
+71.4%over 5 years15 April 2011
£170,000
+15.3%over 8 years20 September 2002
£147,500
+147.9%over 6 years28 June 1996
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £345,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.