Get started35 Larkins Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in March 2025. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 57 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Larkins Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 35 Larkins Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,333
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£285,000
+25.3%over 6 years10 August 2018
£227,500
+51.7%over 11 years8 December 2006
£150,000
+16.7%over 2 years5 July 2004
£128,500
+37.4%over 2 years8 April 2002
£93,500
+70.0%over 3 years19 March 1999
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £347,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.