Get started21 Larkins Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Baldock (SG7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 19.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 115.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 57 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £272,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Larkins Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 21 Larkins Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £4,012
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Larkins Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DG: £347,500 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB