Get started3 Bramley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £328,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of one freestanding air source heat pump
Latest sale on 3 Bramley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£328,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
3 Bramley Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,125
Street avg £3,363
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£328,000
+87.4%over 16 years30 July 2004
£175,000
+60.6%over 3 years15 June 2001
£109,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DF: £275,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG7 5NU
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.