Get started4 Bramley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 11.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £275,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2023
Price for 4 Bramley Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Bramley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,392
Street avg £3,329
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 May 2021Most recent
£275,000
+47.1%over 7 years31 January 2014
£187,000
+18.4%over 6 years12 April 2007
£158,000
-1.3%30 November 2006
£160,000
+185.7%over 8 years2 December 1997
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DF: £275,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.