Get started8 Bramley Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5DF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £292,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Bramley Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 8 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 8 Bramley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,850
Street avg £3,272
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baldock Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£292,500
+6.4%over 3 years4 September 2018
£275,000
+51.9%over 4 years3 June 2014
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DF: £265,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG7 5AT
Closest school
0.3 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.